Cal. Gov. Code § 17612
Payment of Claims
Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 360, Sec. 1
(a) Upon receipt of the report submitted by the commission pursuant to Section 17600, except as provided in Section 13823.95 of the Penal Code, funding shall be provided in the subsequent Budget Act for costs incurred in prior years. No funding shall be provided for years in which a mandate is suspended.
(b) The Legislature may amend, modify, or supplement the parameters and guidelines, reasonable reimbursement methodology, and adopted statewide estimate of costs for the initial claiming period and budget year for mandates contained in the annual Budget Act. If the Legislature amends, modifies, or supplements the parameters and guidelines, reasonable reimbursement methodology, and adopted statewide estimate of costs for the initial claiming period and budget year, it shall make a declaration in separate legislation specifying the basis for the amendment, modification, or supplement.
(c) If the Legislature deletes from the annual Budget Act funding for a mandate, the local agency or school district may file in the Superior Court of the County of Sacramento an action in declaratory relief to declare the mandate unenforceable and enjoin its enforcement for that fiscal year.