Cal. Gov. Code § 19574
Disciplinary Proceedings
Known as the State Civil Service Act
Amended by Stats. 2008, Ch. 150, Sec. 10
(a) The appointing power, or its authorized representative, may take adverse action against an employee for one or more of the causes for discipline specified in this article. Adverse action is valid only if a written notice is served on the employee prior to the effective date of the action, as defined by board rule. The notice shall be served upon the employee either personally or by mail and shall include: (1) a statement of the nature of the adverse action; (2) the effective date of the action; (3) a statement of the reasons therefor in ordinary language; (4) a statement advising the employee of the right to answer the notice orally or in writing; and (5) a statement advising the employee of the time within which an appeal must be filed. The notice shall be filed with the board not later than 15 calendar days after the effective date of the adverse action.
(b) Effective January 1, 1996, this subdivision shall apply only to state employees in State Bargaining Unit 5. This section shall not apply to discipline as defined by Section 19576.1.