Cal. Gov. Code § 20433
Safety Member Classification-Contracting Agencies and Schools
Known as the Public Employees’ Retirement Law
Amended by Stats. 2001, Ch. 793, Sec. 5
“Local firefighter” means any officer or employee of a fire department of a contracting agency, except one whose principal duties are those of a telephone operator, clerk, stenographer, machinist, mechanic, or otherwise and whose functions do not clearly fall within the scope of active firefighting, or active firefighting and prevention service, active firefighting and fire training, active firefighting and hazardous materials, active firefighting and fire or arson investigation, or active firefighting and emergency medical services, even though that employee is subject to occasional call, or is occasionally called upon, to perform duties within the scope of active firefighting, or active firefighting and prevention service, active firefighting and fire training, active firefighting and hazardous materials, active firefighting and fire or arson investigation, or active firefighting and emergency medical services, but not excepting persons employed and qualifying as firefighters or equal or higher rank, irrespective of the duties to which they are assigned.