Cal. Gov. Code § 244
General
Amended by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1436.
In determining the place of residence the following rules shall be observed:
(a) It is the place where one remains when not called elsewhere for labor or other special or temporary purpose, and to which he or she returns in seasons of repose.
(b) There can only be one residence.
(c) A residence cannot be lost until another is gained.
(d) The residence of the parent with whom an unmarried minor child maintains his or her place of abode is the residence of such unmarried minor child.
(e) The residence of an unmarried minor who has a parent living cannot be changed by his or her own act.
(f) The residence can be changed only by the union of act and intent.
(g) A married person shall have the right to retain his or her legal residence in the State of California notwithstanding the legal residence or domicile of his or her spouse.