Cal. Gov. Code § 26509
Duties as Public Prosecutor
Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 325, Sec. 8
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including any provision making records confidential, and including Title 1.8 (commencing with Section 1798) of Part 4 of Division 3 of the Civil Code, the district attorney shall be given access to, and may make copies of, any complaint against a person subject to regulation by a consumer-oriented state agency and any investigation of the person made by the agency, where that person is being investigated by the district attorney regarding possible consumer fraud.
(b) Where the district attorney does not take action with respect to the complaint or investigation, the material shall remain confidential.
(c) Where the release of the material would jeopardize an investigation or other duties of a consumer-oriented state agency, the agency shall have discretion to delay the release of the information.
(d) As used in this section, a consumer-oriented state agency is any state agency that regulates the licensure, certification, or qualification of persons to practice a profession or business within the state, where the regulation is for the protection of consumers who deal with the professionals or businesses. It includes, but is not limited to, all of the following:
(1) The Dental Board of California.
(2) The Medical Board of California.
(3) The State Board of Optometry.
(4) The California State Board of Pharmacy.
(5) The Veterinary Medical Board.
(6) The California Board of Accountancy.
(7) The California Architects Board.
(8) The State Board of Barbering and Cosmetology.
(9) The Board for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors.
(10) The Contractors’ State License Board.
(11) The Funeral Directors and Embalmers Program.
(12) The Structural Pest Control Board.
(13) The Bureau of Home Furnishings and Thermal Insulation.
(14) The Board of Registered Nursing.
(15) The State Board of Chiropractic Examiners.
(16) The Board of Behavioral Science Examiners.
(17) The State Athletic Commission.
(18) The Cemetery Program.
(19) The State Board of Guide Dogs for the Blind.
(20) The Bureau of Security and Investigative Services.
(21) The Court Reporters Board of California.
(22) The Board of Vocational Nursing and Psychiatric Technicians of the State of California.
(23) The Osteopathic Medical Board of California.
(24) The Division of Investigation.
(25) The Bureau of Automotive Repair.
(26) The State Board for Geologists and Geophysicists.
(27) The Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control.
(28) The Department of Insurance.
(29) The Public Utilities Commission.
(30) The State Department of Health Services.
(31) The New Motor Vehicle Board.