Cal. Gov. Code § 27279
Documents to be Recorded
Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 277, Sec. 1
(a) “Instrument,” as used in this chapter, means a written paper signed by a person or persons transferring the title to, or giving a lien on real property, or giving a right to a debt or duty.
(b) The recorder of any county may, in lieu of a written paper, accept for recording digitized images, digital images, or both, of a recordable instrument, paper, or notice if both of the following conditions are met:
(1) The image conforms to all other applicable statutes that prescribe recordability, except the requirement of original signatures in subdivision (b) of Section 27201.
(2) The requester and addressee for delivery of the recorded images are the same and can be readily identified as a local or state government entity, or an agency, branch, or instrumentality of the federal government.