Cal. Gov. Code § 27280
Documents to be Recorded
Amended by Stats. 1979, Ch. 242.
(a) Any instrument or judgment affecting the title to or possession of real property may be recorded pursuant to this chapter.
(b) Any instrument or document submitted for recordation which effectuates a change in ownership may be accompanied by a change in ownership statement as provided for in Section 480 of the Revenue and Taxation Code. Upon receipt of such change in ownership statement, the recorder shall transmit, as soon as possible, the original statement or true copy thereof to the county assessor along with the recorded document as required by Section 255.7 of the Revenue and Taxation Code. The change in ownership statement shall not be recorded nor open and available to public inspection and shall at all times remain confidential, except as provided in Section 408 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.