Cal. Gov. Code § 31520
Retirement Board
Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 784, Sec. 188
Except as otherwise delegated to the board of investment and except for the statutory duties of the county treasurer, the management of the retirement system is vested in the board of retirement, consisting of five members, one of whom shall be the county treasurer. The second and third members of the board shall be active members of the association elected by it within 30 days after the retirement system becomes operative in a manner determined by the board of supervisors. The fourth and fifth members shall be qualified electors of the county who are not connected with county government in any capacity, except one may be a supervisor and one may be a retired member, and shall be chosen by the board of supervisors. The first persons chosen as the second and fourth members shall serve for two years from the date the system becomes operative and the third and fifth members shall serve for a term of three years from that date. Thereafter the terms of office of the four elected members are three years.
As used in this section “active member” means a member in the active service of a county, district, or superior court and a “retired member” means a member, including a member under former Section 31555, retired for service or disability.