Cal. Gov. Code § 3507.5
Local Public Employee Organizations
Known as the Meyers-Milias-Brown Act
Amended by Stats. 1969, Ch. 1389.
In addition to those rules and regulations a public agency may adopt pursuant to and in the same manner as in Section 3507, any such agency may adopt reasonable rules and regulations providing for designation of the management and confidential employees of the public agency and restricting such employees from representing any employee organization, which represents other employees of the public agency, on matters within the scope of representation. Except as specifically provided otherwise in this chapter, this section does not otherwise limit the right of employees to be members of and to hold office in an employee organization.