Cal. Gov. Code § 39732
General
Added by Stats. 1949, Ch. 79.
The legislative body may:
(a) Acquire, own, construct, maintain, and operate bus lines, street railways, steam railway spur tracks, telephone and telegraph lines, gas and other works for light, power, and heat, public libraries, museums, gymnasiums, parks, and baths.
(b) Grant franchises for the construction of public utilities it deems proper, the laying of railroad tracks and the running of cars on the tracks, and the laying of gas and water pipes in public streets.
(c) Permit the construction and maintenance of telegraph and telephone lines.