Cal. Gov. Code § 43605
General
Amended by Stats. 1955, Ch. 334.
A city shall not incur an indebtedness for public improvements which exceeds in the aggregate 15 percent of the assessed value of all real and personal property of the city. Within the meaning of this section “indebtedness” means bonded indebtedness of the city payable from the proceeds of taxes levied upon taxable property in the city.