Cal. Gov. Code § 51115.5
Timberland Production Zones
Known as the California Timberland Productivity Act
Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1489, Sec. 11.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, timber operations conducted within a timber production zone pursuant to the provisions of the Z’berg-Nejedly Forest Practice Act of 1973 (Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 4511) of Division 4 of the Public Resources Code) shall not constitute a nuisance, private or public.
(b) This section is not applicable with respect to any timber operation which (1) endangers public health or public safety or (2) prohibits the free passage or use of any navigable lake, river, bay, stream, canal, or basin, or any public park, street, or highway.
(c) For purposes of this section, the term “timber operation” means the cutting, removal, or both, of timber or other wood forest products, including Christmas trees, from timberlands for commercial purposes, together with all the work incidental thereto, including, but not limited to, construction and maintenance of roads, fuel breaks, fire breaks, stream crossings, landings, skid trails, beds for falling trees, fire hazard abatement, and preparation, transportation, and delivery of timber and other wood products to market.