Cal. Gov. Code § 51240
Contracts
Known as the California Land Conservation Act of 1965 or as the Williamson Act
Amended by Stats. 1969, Ch. 1372.
Any city or county may by contract limit the use of agricultural land for the purpose of preserving such land pursuant and subject to the conditions set forth in the contract and in this chapter. A contract may provide for restrictions, terms, and conditions, including payments and fees, more restrictive than or in addition to those required by this chapter.