Cal. Gov. Code § 53066.2
Miscellaneous
Added by Stats. 1988, Ch. 1313, Sec. 2.
(a) In awarding a cable television franchise pursuant to Section 53066, a city, county, or city and county shall assure that access to cable service is not denied to any group of potential residential cable subscribers because of the income of the residents of the local area in which the group resides.
(b) Nothing in subdivision (a) authorizes a city, county, or city and county to require a cable operator to build a line extension to a home which may be too remote and where the cost to wire is substantially above the average cost of providing cable television service in that community.
(c) Any city, county, or city and county may consider that a franchise is abandoned and may take appropriate action, including revocation of a franchise agreement, after notice and an opportunity for hearing has been given to the franchisee, if it reasonably determines that the franchise has denied cable service to a group of residents because of the income of the residents of the local area in which the group resides in violation of subdivision (a).