Cal. Gov. Code § 53090
Regulation of Local Agencies by Counties and Cities
Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 341, Sec. 1
As used in this article:
(a) “Local agency” means an agency of the state for the local performance of governmental or proprietary function within limited boundaries. “Local agency” does not include the state, a city, a county, a rapid transit district, or a rail transit district whose board of directors is appointed by public bodies or officers or elected from election districts within the area comprising the district, or a district organized pursuant to Part 3 (commencing with Section 27000) of Division 16 of the Streets and Highways Code.
(b) “Building ordinances” means ordinances of a county or city regulating building and construction and removal of buildings, including ordinances relating to the matters set forth in Section 38660 and similar matters, and including ordinances relating to building permits and building inspection.