Cal. Gov. Code § 53154
Costs of Emergency Response
Added by Stats. 1985, Ch. 337, Sec. 1.
The expense of an emergency response shall be a charge against the person liable for expenses under this article. The charge constitutes a debt of that person and is collectible by the public agency incurring those costs in the same manner as in the case of an obligation under a contract, expressed or implied, except that liability for the expenses provided for in this article shall not be insurable and no insurance policy shall provide or pay for the expenses.