Cal. Gov. Code § 53156
Costs of Emergency Response
Amended by Stats. 1986, Ch. 1112, Sec. 2.
As used in this article:
(a) “Expense of an emergency response” means reasonable costs incurred by a public agency in reasonably making an appropriate emergency response to the incident, but shall only include those costs directly arising because of the response to the particular incident. Reasonable costs shall include the costs of providing police, firefighting, rescue, and emergency medical services at the scene of the incident, as well as the salaries of the personnel responding to the incident.
(b) “Public agency” means the state and any city, county, municipal corporation, district, or public authority located, in whole or in part, within this state which provides or may provide firefighting, police, ambulance, medical, or other emergency services.
(c) “Intentionally wrongful conduct” means conduct intended to injure another person or property.