Cal. Gov. Code § 53158
Costs of Emergency Response
Amended by Stats. 1987, Ch. 897, Sec. 1.
It is not the intent of the Legislature, in enacting this article, to occupy the field of recovery of the expense of an emergency response by a public agency, nor is it the intent of the Legislature to preempt local regulations or to otherwise limit the remedies available to any public agency to recover the expenses of an emergency response to any incident not involving persons who operate a motor vehicle, a boat or vessel, or a civil aircraft while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or any drug, or the combined influence of an alcoholic beverage and any drug. It is the intent of the Legislature that the recovery of the expenses of an emergency response under this chapter shall supplement and shall not supplant any other provisions of law relating to the recovery of those expenses.