Cal. Gov. Code § 53314.5
General Provisions
Known as the Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act
Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1451, Sec. 1.
Pursuant to a resolution adopted by the legislative body, the legislative body may appropriate any of its available moneys to a revolving fund to be used for the acquisition of real or personal property, engineering services, or the construction of structures or improvements needed in whole or in part to provide one or more of the facilities of a community facilities district. The revolving fund shall be reimbursed from tax revenues or other moneys available from the facilities district, and no sums shall be disbursed from the fund until the legislative body has, by resolution, established the method by, and term not exceeding five years within, which the community facilities district is to reimburse the fund. The district shall reimburse the fund for any amount disbursed to the area within five years after such disbursement, together with interest at the current rate per annum received on similar types of investments by the legislative body as determined by the local agency’s treasurer.