Cal. Gov. Code § 53722
Voter Approval of Taxes
Added November 4, 1986, by initiative Proposition 62.
No local government or district may impose any special tax unless and until such special tax is submitted to the electorate of the local government, or district and approved by a two-thirds vote of the voters voting in an election on the issue.