Cal. Gov. Code § 53723
Voter Approval of Taxes
Added November 4, 1986, by initiative Proposition 62.
No local government, or district, whether or not authorized to levy a property tax, may impose any general tax unless and until such general tax is submitted to the electorate of the local government, or district and approved by a majority vote of the voters voting in an election on the issue.