Cal. Gov. Code § 53856
Temporary Borrowing
Amended by Stats. 1982, Ch. 274, Sec. 1
Any taxes, income, revenue, cash receipts, or other moneys of the local agency, including moneys deposited in inactive or term deposits, may be pledged to the payment of the note or notes and the interest thereon, except, however, that no moneys which, when received by the local agency, will be encumbered for a special purpose may be pledged for the payment of the note or notes or the interest thereon unless an equivalent amount of the proceeds from said note or notes is set aside for and used for said special purpose. The resolution authorizing the issuance of the note or notes shall specify what taxes, income, revenue, cash receipts or other moneys are pledged for the payment thereof. The note or notes and the interest thereon shall be a first lien and charge against, and shall be payable from the first moneys received by the local agency from, such pledged moneys.
For the purposes of this section, “revenue” includes, but is not limited to, revenue from the state and federal governments.