Cal. Gov. Code § 6020
Establishing Standing as Newspaper of General Circulation
Enacted by Stats. 1943, Ch. 134.
Whenever a newspaper desires to have its standing as a newspaper of general circulation ascertained and established, it may, by its publisher, manager, editor or attorney, file a verified petition in the superior court of the county in which it is established, printed and published, setting forth the facts which justify such action.