Cal. Gov. Code § 65865.2
Development Agreements
Known as the Planning and Zoning Law
Amended by Stats. 1984, Ch. 143, Sec. 2.
A development agreement shall specify the duration of the agreement, the permitted uses of the property, the density or intensity of use, the maximum height and size of proposed buildings, and provisions for reservation or dedication of land for public purposes. The development agreement may include conditions, terms, restrictions, and requirements for subsequent discretionary actions, provided that such conditions, terms, restrictions, and requirements for subsequent discretionary actions shall not prevent development of the land for the uses and to the density or intensity of development set forth in the agreement. The agreement may provide that construction shall be commenced within a specified time and that the project or any phase thereof be completed within a specified time.
The agreement may also include terms and conditions relating to applicant financing of necessary public facilities and subsequent reimbursement over time.