Cal. Gov. Code § 65871
Covenants for Easement
Known as the Planning and Zoning Law
Added by Stats. 1985, Ch. 996, Sec. 1.
(a) In addition to any other method for the creation of an easement, an easement may be created pursuant to an ordinance adopted implementing this article, by a recorded covenant of easement made by an owner of real property to the city or county. An easement created pursuant to this article may be for parking, ingress, egress, emergency access, light and air access, landscaping, or open-space purposes.
(b) At the time of recording of the covenant of easement, all the real property benefited or burdened by the covenant shall be in common ownership. The covenant shall be effective when recorded and shall act as an easement pursuant to Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 801) of Title 2 of Part 2 of Division 2 of the Civil Code, except that it shall not merge into any other interest in the real property. Section 1104 of the Civil Code shall be applicable to conveyance of the affected real property.
(c) A covenant of easement recorded pursuant to this section shall describe the real property to be subject to the easement and the real property to be benefited thereby. The covenant of easement shall also identify the approval, permit, or designation granted which relied upon or required the covenant.
(d) A covenant executed pursuant to this section shall be enforceable by the successors in interest to the real property benefited by the covenant.