Cal. Gov. Code § 65900
Administration
Known as the Planning and Zoning Law
Added by Stats. 1965, Ch. 1880.
The legislative body of a city or county may, by ordinance, create and establish either a board of zoning adjustment, or the office of zoning administrator or both. It may also, by ordinance, create and establish a board of appeals. Members of a board of zoning adjustment and members of a board of appeals may receive compensation for their attendance at each meeting of their respective boards in a sum to be fixed by the legislative body by which they are appointed. In addition, they may also receive reasonable traveling expenses to and from the usual place of business of such board to any place of meeting of the board within the county or city.