Cal. Gov. Code § 65912
Open-Space Zoning
Known as the Planning and Zoning Law
Added by Stats. 1970, Ch. 1590.
The Legislature hereby finds and declares that this article is not intended, and shall not be construed, as authorizing the city or the county to exercise its power to adopt, amend or repeal an open-space zoning ordinance in a manner which will take or damage private property for public use without the payment of just compensation therefor. This section is not intended to increase or decrease the rights of any owner of property under the Constitution of the State of California or of the United States.