Cal. Gov. Code § 65942
Applications for Development Projects
Known as the Permit Streamlining Act
Amended by Stats. 1987, Ch. 803, Sec. 1.
The information and the criteria specified in Sections 65940, 65941, 65941.5 shall be revised as needed so that they shall be current and accurate at all times. Any revisions shall apply prospectively only and shall not be a basis for determining that an application is not complete pursuant to Section 65943 if the application was received before the revision is effective except for revisions for the following reasons resulting from the conditions which were not known and could not have been known by the public agency at the time the application was received:
(a) To provide sufficient information to permit the public agency to make the determination required by Section 21080.1 of the Public Resources Code, as provided by Section 65941.
(b) To comply with the enactment of new or revised federal, state, or local requirements, except for new or revised requirements of a local agency which is also the lead agency.