Cal. Gov. Code § 66010
Fees for Development Projects Reconstructed After a Natural Disaster
Known as the Planning and Zoning Law
Amended by Stats. 1990, Ch. 1572, Sec. 18.
As used in this chapter:
(a) “Development project” means a development project as defined in Section 66000.
(b) “Fee” means a monetary exaction or a dedication, other than a tax or special assessment, which is required by a local agency of the applicant in connection with approval of a development project for the purpose of defraying all or a portion of the cost of public facilities related to the development project, but does not include fees for processing applications for governmental regulatory actions or approvals.
(c) “Local agency” means a local agency, as defined in Section 66000.
(d) “Public facilities” means public facilities, as defined in Section 66000.
(e) “Reconstruction” means the reconstruction of the real property, or portion thereof, where the property after reconstruction is substantially equivalent to the property prior to damage or destruction.