Cal. Gov. Code § 66021
Protests, Legal Actions, and Audits
Known as the Planning and Zoning Law
Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 689, Sec. 7
(a) Any party on whom a fee, tax, assessment, dedication, reservation, or other exaction has been imposed, the payment or performance of which is required to obtain governmental approval of a development, as defined by Section 65927, or development project, may protest the establishment or imposition of the fee, tax, assessment, dedication, reservation, or other exaction as provided in Section 66020.
(b) The protest procedures of subdivision (a) do not apply to the protest of any tax or assessment (1) levied pursuant to a principal act that contains protest procedures, or (2) that is pledged to secure payment of the principal of, or interest on, bonds or other public indebtedness.