Cal. Gov. Code § 66452.3
Tentative Maps
Known as the Subdivision Map Act
Amended by Stats. 1980, Ch. 1128.
Any report or recommendation on a tentative map by the staff of the local agency to the advisory agency or legislative body shall be in writing and a copy thereof served on the subdivider and on each tenant of the subject property, in the case of a proposed conversion of residential real property to a condominium project, community apartment project, or stock cooperative project, at least three days prior to any hearing or action on such map by such advisory agency or legislative body. Pursuant to Section 66451.2, fees may be collected from the subdivider for expenses incurred under this section.