Cal. Gov. Code § 66474.1
General
Known as the Subdivision Map Act
Amended by Stats. 1982, Ch. 87, Sec. 22
A legislative body shall not deny approval of a final or parcel map if it has previously approved a tentative map for the proposed subdivision and if it finds that the final or parcel map is in substantial compliance with the previously approved tentative map.