Cal. Gov. Code § 66475
Dedications
Known as the Subdivision Map Act
Added by Stats. 1974, Ch. 1536.
There may be imposed by local ordinance a requirement of dedication or irrevocable offer of dedication of real property within the subdivision for streets, alleys, including access rights and abutter’s rights, drainage, public utility easements and other public easements. Such irrevocable offers may be terminated as provided in subdivisions (c) and (d) of Section 66477.2.