Cal. Gov. Code § 66487
Reimbursement
Known as the Subdivision Map Act
Added by Stats. 1974, Ch. 1536.
In order to pay the costs as required by the reimbursement agreement, the local agency may:
(a) Collect from other persons, including public agencies, using such improvements for the benefit of real property not within the subdivision, a reasonable charge for such use.
(b) Contribute to the subdivider that part of the cost of the improvements that is attributable to the benefit of real property outside the subdivision and levy a charge upon the real property benefited to reimburse itself for such cost, together with interest thereon, if any, paid to the subdivider.
(c) Establish and maintain local benefit districts for the levy and collection of such charge or costs from the property benefited.