Cal. Gov. Code § 68070
General Provisions
Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 1004, Sec. 1.5
(a) Every court may make rules for its own government and the government of its officers not inconsistent with law or with the rules adopted and prescribed by the Judicial Council. These rules shall not:
(1) Impose any tax, charge, or penalty upon any legal proceeding, or for filing any pleading allowed by law.
(2) Give any allowance to any officer for services.
(b) The Judicial Council is encouraged to adopt rules to provide for uniformity in rules and procedures throughout all courts in a county and statewide. The subjects on which uniformity should be sought shall include, but are not limited to, (1) the form of papers, (2) limitations on the filing of papers, (3) rules relating to law and motion, and (4) requirements concerning documents to be filed at or prior to trial.