Cal. Gov. Code § 68608
The Trial Court Delay Reduction Act
Known as the Trial Court Delay Reduction Act
Repealed (Jan. 1, 1991) and added by Stats. 1990, Ch. 1232, Sec. 3
(a) Juvenile, probate, and domestic relations cases shall not be assigned to a delay reduction program, and cases which have been assigned to a judge or judges for all purposes based on subject matter need not be assigned to the program.
(b) Judges shall have all the powers to impose sanctions authorized by law, including the power to dismiss actions or strike pleadings, if it appears that less severe sanctions would not be effective after taking into account the effect of previous sanctions or previous lack of compliance in the case. Judges are encouraged to impose sanctions to achieve the purposes of this article.
(c) This section shall become operative July 1, 1992.