Cal. Gov. Code § 69508
General Provisions
Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 344, Sec. 21
(a) The judges of each superior court having three or more judges, shall choose from their own number a presiding judge who serves as such at their pleasure. Subject to the rules of the Judicial Council, the presiding judge shall distribute the business of the court among the judges, and prescribe the order of business.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the Judicial Council may provide by rule of court for the qualifications of the presiding judge.