Cal. Gov. Code § 76101
Allocation of Penalties
Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 1082, Sec. 7
(a) Except as provided in Article 3 (commencing with Section 76200), for the purpose of assisting any county in the construction, reconstruction, expansion, improvement, operation, or maintenance of county criminal justice and court facilities and for improvement of criminal justice automated information systems, the board of supervisors may by resolution establish in the county treasury a Criminal Justice Facilities Construction Fund. All amounts collected pursuant to resolutions adopted by a county in accordance with this chapter shall be deposited into the fund. The moneys of the Criminal Justice Facilities Construction Fund shall be payable only for the purposes set forth in subdivision (b) and at the time necessary therefor.
(b) For purposes of this chapter, “county criminal justice facilities” includes, but is not limited to, jails, women’s centers, detention facilities, juvenile halls, and courtrooms. Any new jail, or any addition to an existing jail that provides new cells or beds, which is constructed with moneys from the Criminal Justice Facilities Construction Fund shall comply with the “Minimum Standards for Local Detention Facilities” promulgated by the Board of Corrections.
(c) The fund moneys shall be held by the county treasurer separate from any funds subject to transfer or division pursuant to Section 1463 of the Penal Code.