Cal. Gov. Code § 815.2
Liability of Public Entities
Known as the Government Claims Act
Added by Stats. 1963, Ch. 1681.
(a) A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability.