Cal. Gov. Code § 815.6
Liability of Public Entities
Known as the Government Claims Act
Added by Stats. 1963, Ch. 1681.
Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.