Cal. Gov. Code § 816
Liability of Public Entities
Known as the Government Claims Act
Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 616, Sec. 1.
A public entity is not liable for injury arising out of any activity conducted by a member of the California National Guard pursuant to Section 316, 502, 503, 504, or 505 of Title 32 of the United States Code and compensated pursuant to the Federal Tort Claims Act.
It is the intent of the Legislature, in enacting this section, to conform state law regarding liability for activities of the National Guard to federal law as expressed in Public Law 97-124.