Cal. Gov. Code § 818
Liability of Public Entities
Known as the Government Claims Act
Added by Stats. 1963, Ch. 1681.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.