Cal. Gov. Code § 818.4
Liability of Public Entities
Known as the Government Claims Act
Added by Stats. 1963, Ch. 1681.
A public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization where the public entity or an employee of the public entity is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked.