Cal. Gov. Code § 818.6
Liability of Public Entities
Known as the Government Claims Act
Added by Stats. 1963, Ch. 1681.
A public entity is not liable for injury caused by its failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate or negligent inspection, of any property, other than its property (as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 830), for the purpose of determining whether the property complies with or violates any enactment or contains or constitutes a hazard to health or safety.