Cal. Gov. Code § 845
Police and Correctional Activities
Known as the Government Claims Act
Amended by Stats. 1992, Ch. 547, Sec. 1
Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise to provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service.
A police department shall not fail to respond to a request for service via a burglar alarm system or an alarm company referral service solely on the basis that a permit from the city has not been obtained.