Cal. Gov. Code § 845.8
Police and Correctional Activities
Known as the Government Claims Act
Amended by Stats. 1970, Ch. 1099.
Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for:
(a) Any injury resulting from determining whether to parole or release a prisoner or from determining the terms and conditions of his parole or release or from determining whether to revoke his parole or release.
(b) Any injury caused by:
(1) An escaping or escaped prisoner;
(2) An escaping or escaped arrested person; or
(3) A person resisting arrest.