Cal. Gov. Code § 8625
State of Emergency
Known as the California Emergency Services Act
Added by Stats. 1970, Ch. 1454.
The Governor is hereby empowered to proclaim a state of emergency in an area affected or likely to be affected thereby when:
(a) He finds that circumstances described in subdivision (b) of Section 8558 exist; and either
(b) He is requested to do so (1) in the case of a city by the mayor or chief executive, (2) in the case of a county by the chairman of the board of supervisors or the county administrative officer; or
(c) He finds that local authority is inadequate to cope with the emergency.