Cal. Gov. Code § 8880.1
General Provisions and Definitions
Known as the California State Lottery Act
Added November 6, 1984, by initiative Proposition 37.
Purpose and Intent
The People of the State of California declare that the purpose of this Act is support for preservation of the rights, liberties and welfare of the people by providing additional monies to benefit education without the imposition of additional or increased taxes.
The People of the State of California further declare that it is their intent that the net revenues of the California State Lottery shall not be used as substitute funds but rather shall supplement the total amount of money allocated for public education in California.