Cal. Gov. Code § 905.1
General Provisions
Known as the Government Claims Act
Added by Stats. 1976, Ch. 96.
No claim is required to be filed to maintain an action against a public entity for taking of, or damage to, private property pursuant to Section 19 of Article I of the California Constitution.
However, the board shall, in accordance with the provisions of this part, process any claim which is filed against a public entity for the taking of, or damage to, private property pursuant to Section 19 of Article I of the California Constitution.