Cal. Gov. Code § 911.8
General
Known as the Government Claims Act
Amended by Stats. 1974, Ch. 620.
(a) Written notice of the board’s action upon the application shall be given in the manner prescribed by Section 915.4.
(b) If the application is denied, the notice shall include a warning in substantially the following form:
“WARNING
“If you wish to file a court action on this matter, you must first petition the appropriate court for an order relieving you from the provisions of Government Code Section 945.4 (claims presentation requirement). See Government Code Section 946.6. Such petition must be filed with the court within six (6) months from the date your application for leave to present a late claim was denied.
“You may seek the advice of an attorney of your choice in connection with this matter. If you desire to consult an attorney, you should do so immediately.”